TPU-1 – Universal Terminal

Universal Teleprotection Terminal for HV lines


Highly flexible configuration for diverse applications.

Key features: 


  • Complies with IEC 60834-1 and IEC TS 61000-6-5 standards.
  • Complies with ANSI IEEE C37.90.1 and
 ANSI IEEE C37.90.2 standards.
  • Compatible with IEC 61850 standard.
  • One or two analog and/or digital channels.
  • With two channels, it can be configured to operate as two
 independent teleprotection terminals (in a single chassis).
  • Intended for blocking, direct and permissive tripping
 schemes as well as for telesignalling systems.
  • Analog channel: Up to 4 independent commands in a band of
 2.5 or 4 kHz. Up to 32 encoded commands can also be
 transmitted through a 4 kHz channel.
  • Digital channel. Up to eight independent commands; E1/T1
 interfaces (G.703), 64 kbit/s (G.703, V.11 or V.35 or X.21),
 64 kbit/s single-mode optical fiber (9/125 µm, 1300 or
 1550 nm), and C37.94 multimode optical fiber
 (62,5 and 50 µm, 830 ± 35 nm).
  • Command transits in a ring and in T (Teed-line).
  • It can be used in intertripping and remote measurements 
 systems related to distributed energy resources (DER)
 such as wind farms, solar plants, biomass plants and others.
  • IP communications interface for connection to IP networks.
  • Compact 19″/3 s.u. chassis.
  • SNMP agent.
  • Web management system with LAN connection.
  • Redundant power supply (optional).
  • LCD screen for command counters (optional).
  • Built-in or cabinet-mounted terminal blocks.

Related

Literature

Copyright © 2017 ZIV. All rights reserved.

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?